Wednesday, February 27, 2008

What God taught me today

Today, i learnt

Once you've accepted what's given for you, make it hard to or easy to,
God will eventually show the paths to make things easier

What important is to accept it as it is and just do it. As much as we are always reminded God will only help those who help themselves, we always have to remind ourselves that God gives you obstacles that only you can break through, and not those you can't handle.

Thanks to the snow this morning though it was only for 20-30 minutes :)

That's Nashville for you :p No kidding people!!

Sunday, February 24, 2008

Last week

Last week was some sort relaxing for me after like what...? 2 months of crammed schedule; juggling school works and dances.. But its over now.. well, 2 weeks 2 months a day more of school work, and one more tinikling performance.. But the dance practice wouldn't be as hectic as last time.. oh, and the entry before, both parts of the entry has no relation what so ever... just to clear something up..

wait, this is not what i should be writing.. *dush!*

Last week.. It was Nabilah's birthday on Sunday.. it was another eating-out birthday party with some people.. It was always nice :) Then the week went on as usual.. Class bla bla, meeting.. bla bla.. deal with annoying people :p got my test back.. training VSVS *Vanderbilt Student Volunteers for Science* and it was a nice day to end my weekdays with Order OF Engineer..

Basically it is an organization/group of engineers who constructed a bridge, which then collapsed. They made rings from the steel of the bridge and wore it as a reminder or some sort.. Of course our rings are not made from that steel but its made from stainless steel. Though, yeah we can get a ring like this for a very cheap price *especially in Malaysia*, it's the ceremony and the oath and the whatever crap we did during the thing were different.. We've been told that it is an obligation as an engineer and a responsibility to the public users to work diligently and honestly.. pfft~!! sounds so semangat.. *hahha*

Anyways, I might be a little bit sentimental but the ring is something for me.. It wouldn't be the same ring if I were to buy it at Ampang Point or anywhere else ;p *am I missing Ampang Point that much??* Its weird to be wearing one anyways cuz I still remember when Seri and Weda came back with their rings on.. showing to us, and wearing it a few days after.. Wow.. and to realize we are graduating??? That's in 2 months.. 2 months man!! that's just around the corner..

But I'm still glad it's soon so I can go back and meet everyone... HAYAKU!!!!

Thursday, February 21, 2008

taken aback

yeah.. that is my current status and for the past few days.. and i'm glad some asked why and what's wrong..

but it would be best if that person who surprised me knew that he.she.them did it...

but again... heck.

I probably be asking too much from that person if I were to say it up front.. or I probably be too sensitive to even be thinking that way.. so i rather just keep it like that.. period.
*but still, i want the whole world to know i'm taken aback from what he.she.them did :p*

anyways.. this is totally random to say but a point i just need to convey.. having someone is fun and good in a way.. but being SINGLE is ALSO FUN and GOOD.. really.. Both have its pros and cons.. pfftt! i've been single.. after a relationship of course.. but i still had fun with my friends.. i made myself happy with who i am and what i do.. yeah, easy said than done.. but i've done it!

i know people are concerned about how they are getting older and probably questioning about what is it they've done wrong that they have not still met the right.. its not something you can know overnight my dear amigos.. and its not easy either... Probably god gave you this moment to ponder what you really want from your significant other and not just some typical superb body or superb intelligent or anything.. maybe because you're not sure what you want, that is why you can't find the right one yet..

Don't worry.. your time will come soon enough.. :)

Something that made some people around me happy this past few days...
Not the bear *though it makes me happy sometimes :)*, but the cupcakes! *nyumm nyumm*

Monday, February 18, 2008

Asian New Year Festival..

It's that time again.. This year, the theme was " New Beginnings.. the Year of the Rat"

This year, I was keen to do the dance cause I have no idea why.. I choreographed two dances and joined another dance.. shorter version, I'm in 3 dances.. yeapp!! I probably thought I won't have much work to do which I was totally wrong! Everyday dance practice was NOT what I anticipated.. but again, it was a good daily work out for me.. :D

Malaysian Dance

I used Hati Kama which was cut and cropped into 2:45 length.. i mixed both dance and silat movements.. It was.. acceptable.. I wouldn't say pretty though.. It would if i was longer but nonetheless, it was a fun group to work with.. I had fun teaching them and dancing with them.. I love the fact that this year, a chinese girl joined us.. And she was awesome! Vanessa really loved the dance and she was a sport.. Before our dance, we also had dikir barat.. they did great.. Of course, it was pain in the back to get them do it *till they actually made me unleash my garang-ness.. * but it was worth it.. I wouldn't take any credit for their good work though.. they deserved it.. again.. it was an awesome group to work with..

Soran Bushi

This was also a great dance out of bad and crappy practices.. *hehhee* really!! no joke! we had people not coming to practices, people who were to particular about the steps.. like, who would ask you what degree should we raise our hand or how high should we jump... i mean, yes we want to make it perfect but not too perfect.. *headaches* But like i said, it was worth the fight and arguments.. it was one of the best performances, and the best thing of all, a lot loved the song! *hehe* even the tech person said the song was his favorite.. lol!


so this is one dance i've wanted to join since i first watched it.. i think it's cool.. ;) it was!! no kidding! fyi, tinikling is just like tarian buluh.. it's actually is tarian buluh.. just tinikling was said to originate from the Philippines.. we had the modern tinikling though.. and its very catchy and fast.. the people were great and fun to work with..

As a summary.. it was the best ANYF ever!! *ngahhaa* sgt gedik bunyi.. *Adeyh~* You can watch the dances here.. it's at my multiply.. i also uploaded some pics in my flickr *only 5 actually.. hahahhaa!* I'll upload more later.. the clips are especially done for Lized and Yati who requested earlier and to show Yati why I was sooooooo busy this past few months.. sorry Yati!!! :p

Friday, February 15, 2008

so this is how tagging works :p

I was told I was tagged but I have no idea how those work.. Now I know...

1. Link to your tagger and post these rules. *Two people tagged me.. Nabilah & Masita*

2. List 8 random facts about yourself.

> I have 3 nieces and 2 nephews..
> I hate DIRTY places and DIRTY things! It would make me crazy n forces me to clean it...
> Makeup, skirts, handbags are SO new to me.. *Thanx to Weda, Seri, & Jurai :p*
> I am so going to pet an iguana once I'm back in Malaysia!
> I LOVE outdoor activities
> People think I am healthy-food/health freak.. Probably.. a bit..
> I LOVE roti canai kosong!! but I'll get bad stomach ache after..
> I broke my first lipstick when I wanted to wear it the first time..That was last year.. *doink!*

3. Tag 8 people (max) at the end of the post and list their names.

:: Lized :: Yati :: Jurai :: Aminah :: Dollah :: Kak Erin :: Watip :: Daia

Let them know they’ve been tagged by leaving them a comment on their blogs.

Sunday, February 10, 2008

Madrid, Part I

*Thanx for the update, Aisamuddin! \(o^.^o)/*
Anies and I arrived in Madrid around 7:30 in the morning. It was still dark and it was slightly chilly outside. A contrast to the 7 hour plus bus ride which was stuffy and dry. But at least we got to sit next to each other, even if it was only from Valencia onwards. My throat felt dry and I needed some "agua"

We made our way into the bus station and we sat down on the chairs inside. We were careful to tie our bags together this time. The incident the previous night at Barcelona's bus station was still occupying my mind. I was still counting our blessing that they didnt make it with my camera bag which was filled with my camera and it's equipment and most importantly, our passport. God knows how we would go on without them.

I met a fellow muslim at the station and he was kind enoughto teach us how to use the Madrid Metro. It was similar to Barcelona's, cept it just had more lines and levels to it.

First stop.... Sol

Puerto del Sol is the official center of Madrid (ok, we didnt know that till later on. Ni la akibat die, men nonong2 jer time travel) The rain earlier on was now reduced to a slight drizzle but it was still somewhat gloomy. Anies suggested we check out our hostel first in hope that we might get lucky and we could check in terus. Our hostel was in Plaza Santa Cruz which was only 2 minutes walk from Sol. We couldnt check in yet as our room wasnt ready but they lady was kind enough to allow us to leave our heavy backpacks at the hostel.

Next stop... Old Madrid

Right next door to Plaza Santa Cruz was the infamous Plaza Mayor. There was still remnents of what I speculated was astage and left overs from the new years celebration. There was a clean up team dissembling it all too. But apart from that, there were hardly any people around as it was still quite early in the morning. As with all the places we went towe stopped a while and took some pictures before heading off to our next destination, of which we just realized then that we didnt bring along our intinerary. So we did what we did in Barca... nonong lagi =p Little did we know that most of the attractions in Madrid are in close proximity to each other and even without our itinerary, we were actually following what we had planned. Although we based the names of everything on what we remember reading. And given our great memory, that's not a whole lot.

We passed the Cathederal Almudena something something something (the name's too long to remember) before arriving at Placio Real (The royal palace). The facade of the palace is just magnificent that I couldnt help but take a few extra pictures of the palace. Given the cloudy skies above, there were quite a few dramatic pictures that came out. I loved it. I dont remember why we didnt go in tho.

Plaza de Oriente was next door to the palace. It's a small garden with stone paths on each sides with statues running along side them. In the middle of the garden and right in front of the National Theatre is a really nice fountain. We spent a bit longer here taking pictures. Consequently, some of our favorite pictures were taken here.

We made our way back to the hostel after but not before stopping by a supermarket to buy some crossoints and some smoked salmon for our lunch which would also eventually become our breakfast the next morning as well as some other supplies. We actually did end up lucky. Our room was upgraded from a double to a triple. Of course, I had first dibs on the double bed =p After a quick afternoon nap, of which it took a lot of persuading on anies's part to wake me up. We headed out again, this time with our itinerary in hand =)

It was off to Plaza Espana next but with was all covered in white painted wooden stalls. Apparently they were showcasing Spanish carfts there. It was an interesting walk around as both of us are into arts and crafts. Anies said that if we werent on holiday she would spend a lot longer there and would probably buy some of the crafts they were selling. They had everything from leather book casing to wooden carvings, to embroidery and some really nice shirts too. I was tempted to buy some stuff too, but decided otherwise.

And that was just half our day...

Tuesday, February 05, 2008

0 mg

damn lazy tahap cipan...
serabut sangat tahap tenuk...
geram gile tahap... apa2 jer...

"Ya Allah.. Tenangkan lah diriku ini..."